Adminware Corporation (7k)


 New discoveries since publication
 Earliest known usages






Philatelic home page
Home page

Centennial Additions, Corrections to
Centennial Definitives, 1967-1973

Updated: Mar 11, 2004

Although every effort was made to provide an error-free book, a couple of mistakes were found just after the book was published (naturally!). Despite numerous drafts, multiple readings, and detailed editing, a few minor errors still exist.

Hopefully no more will be spotted and reported, but, if you do see an error, please report it to the author Robin Harris.

Page Type Description
14 Correction
  • the 5c value was issued in plates 1-3 on Feb 8/67. The timeline shows only plates 1-2 (on second line at upper left of timeline).
26 Correction
  • the illustration showing the sheet layout of six panes (Sheet Type 3) should have inscriptions in all 4 corners of all 6 panes. The shaded illustration of Pane Type 3a correctly shows these four inscriptions.
    {posted Mar 11/04}
41 Addition
  • under Table 5, Note 6 says that the proofs of 600/300 on gummed paper are on dextrine except as noted. The proofs of the 6c are on PVA gum.
45 Correction
  • first bullet opposite Fig 99, last sentence refers to Fig 100 but it should actually be Fig 99.
52 Correction
  • In the magnified view of Fig. 104, the leftmost column of stamps is column 3, not 4, and the next column is column 4, not 5. Column 5 doesn't exist since the 5c miniature pane consists of five rows by four columns of stamps. Click for new picture (100%, 300dpi, black & white, 250k)
53 Correction
  • The 2nd paragraph states that either typography or lithography was used to print the tagging. It has now been determined that lithography was used. The text for the first part of the paragraph should read:

    To the printer, the phosphor "colour" is just another ink, albeit a nuisance as far as quality control is concerned because it is almost invisible - hence the wealth of misplaced tagging varieties. CBN did not print the phosphor bars by engraving. A letter from the Post Office Dept. reprinted on page 101 of the Catalogue indicates that CBN used lithography to print the General tagging. CBN probably used lithography to print the Winnipeg tagging as well. Thus CBN had to manufacture lithographic plates to print the phosphor bars, and print the phosphor as a separate operation on a different printing press after the design was printed by engraving.

  • caption for Fig 105, second last sentence says "...lower left corner...".  It should be "...lower right corner...".
55 Reword
  • in the last paragraph on the page:
    The last half of the paragraph should read: "Besides the "T" guidelines, the 3¢ has short horizontal guidelines along the left and right edge of the plate at the top, centre, and bottom, the 4¢ has a single vertical guideline at the top in the centre of the plate, and the 5¢ is the same as the 3¢ except that it doesn't have a horizontal guideline along the right edge of the plate at the centre."
61 Correction
  • the spacing of the perforations on the coil in Figure 112 is normal. There is no perforation jump. Thus, the second sentence in the caption for Figure 112 should be deleted, and the last sentence in the second paragraph below Figure 112 (the one beginning: "Fig. 112 shows a sizable perforation jump...") should also be deleted.
63 Correction
  • in the first paragraph, the phrase "...on pane R1C2 2/4 (that is, the stamp in row 2 column 4 of the pane from row 2 column 4 of the sheet)..." should read: "...on pane R1C2 2/4 (that is, the stamp in row 2 column 4 of the pane from row 1 column 2 of the sheet)..."
66 Correction
  • in Table 12, the date for die proof R0106 was converted to a number. The date should read 23 July 1968
72 Correction
  • in Table 16, the last two entries in the row for the 7c were translated from dates into numbers of some sort. The dates should be 5 May 1971 and 30 June 1971.
80 Addition
  • paragraph to the left of Fig 132. Sentence in the middle of the paragraph begins: "In all these cases, the area of the stamp affected is along the axis of the cylinder...". However, in at least one case on BK69, the area affected is along the circumference of the cylinder.  See the illustrations for the "Worn inking roller - Lower Frame Line (pos. 1/1)" in the BK69 section.

    The reason proposed in the paragraph for all the partly missing design varieties still applies because the bottom of stamp 1/1 is adjacent to a different stamp design (the 6c).  Hence the inking roller for the brown colour is routed at this point.

81 Correction
  • paragraph opposite Fig 134 beginning "After the web is perforated...". The sentence "The narrow rolls are typically one or three booklets wide." should read "The narrow rolls are typically one to three booklets wide."

  • the last sentence of the first paragraph under the quote under "[CPC7] goes on to say:" , "cris-crossed" should be "criss-crossed".
81 Addition
  • The first paragraph to the right of Figure 134 lists two booklets, BK58 and BK59, that were found with part of the control number in the selvedge. At least one more booklet has been found with this variety, BK62.
85 Correction
  • The first paragraph under Table 18 refers to "Figs. 24 and 25". This should read "Figs. 119 and 120".
86 Formatting fix
  • The "l" in "Total" in the header for the last column in Table 20 has wrapped to the next line - it should read "Total" on one line.
97 Correction
  • The last sentence in the second paragraph of the "Fluorescent Ink" section should read:

    Used, dated copies are typically found cancelled from the date of issue of the 6c orange stamp (Nov 1/68) to the end of 1969 (later dates may exist).
98 Correction
  • Tagging sub-section in the Background section, General tagging paragraph at the beginning: Second sentence says "General tagging was introduced in April 1972...". The date should be November 1971 since that's when the first GT stamp appeared (the 1c).
106 Clarification
  • The table has a footnote "2" but there is no reference in the table itself. The footnote applies to the 6c orange listings (two rows).
  • The 6c orange coil figures would be more appropriate in the row above the one it is currently found in - the perf 10 row rather than the perf 12.5 row.
129 Missing
  • A line of text is missing from the 1c "Usage" chart. Add the following below the chart: "Replaced by the 1c Caricature (Sir John A. Macdonald) definitive (Scott 586), issued on October 17, 1973."
141, 143, 322 Update
  • the position of the 'missing left side of tree trunk' variety has been identified as Pos 1/1
158 Text overlap
  • about 2/3 of the way down the page, "[ Fig 349 ]" overlaps "(Jun 94)"
178 Update
  • the EKU for the 6c orange, perf 10, fluorescent ink, untagged, dex gum (sheet stamp) is November 1, 1968. This is the same date as the issue date of the 6c orange stamp. As a result, the Issued date for Plate# 2, Flrsc Ink should also be Nov 1, 1968 (not 1969).
181 Addition
  • The 6c orange, perf 10 with Fluorescent ink, sheet version, also exists LF/fl (in addition to the NF listing).
214 Update
  • Variety 6b-43 (Figure 532) has been positioned at Row 7, Column 9. {posted Feb 24/03}
242 Addition
  • The September 2000 issue of the Centennial Definitive Study Group Newsletter (page 674-675) has the update to the 8c Library of Parliament Irwin/Freedman Fluorescent table charts.
243 Deletion
  • The 8c Library of Parliament, Plate 2 does not exist on PVA gum, as listed about 1/3 of the way down the page. The catalogue lists the 544ii, PVA gum, LF as being on plate 2 and 4 - delete the plate 2 entry.
249 Correction
  • The illustration in Figure 636 is incorrect. The caption is correct - the picture should show an 8c Library of Parliament with a 50c Summer's Store stamp. {posted Oct 9/00} Click for correct picture (150dpi, colour, 28k)
  • In the timeline at the bottom of the page, the "Jul 73" milestone should read "plate 7" rather than "plates 5-6".
255 Formatting
  • The second paragraph of the Type II section has text that overlaps itself. The paragraph should read:

    Thirty different constant varieties are known but have not yet been plated at the time of this publication. Anyone with full panes showing these Type II dots is asked to contact the author. (some blocks with the Type II dots also show the extended line variety)
290 Addition
  • The December 2000 issue of the Centennial Definitive Study Group Newsletter (page 690) has the update to the 3c Prairie Coil Irwin/Freedman Fluorescent table charts.
294 Add
  • Hairlines exist on the 5c coil and 5c precancelled coil. {posted Jan 12/02}
316 Delete
  • In the References listing, delete the "Fluorescent red ink" listing - it is not applicable.
320 Add
  • A new major error has been reported - a full booklet has been found with the 2 labels on the right side of the pane instead of the left side of the pane! This is a fantastic error to find some 21 years after it first appeared.

    Click for image. {posted Jan 12/02}

356 Addition
  • all of the 5c Fishing Village Perf 11.8 straight edge varieties also exist Winnipeg tagged from the 5c mini-pane. {posted Feb 23/02}
359 Correction
  • In the last group of straight-edge illustrations at the bottom of the page, all three images are incorrect. The descriptions under the pictures are correct. {posted Feb 23/02}
384 Correction
  • The listing for EN97d should read "6c on 5c" (not "on 6c").
402 Deletion
  • Figure 1441 is actually a 6c orange die and is illustrated correctly on page 394 as Figure 1399, thus, delete Figure 1441.
434 Change
  • the paper for the album pages will be 80lb, not 100lb.
  • there are now 213 pages (up from 210) in the complete set of specialized album pages.
436 Change
  • As of June 1/02, the author has moved back to Winnipeg, MB click for e-mail.

  • Click for Updates to the other books:

    KWC Centennial Caricature Environment Artifact Wildlife Fruit/Flag
    1952-53 Karsh
    1954-62 Wilding
    1962-66 Cameo
    1967-73 Centennials 1972-78 Caricature 1977-87 Environment 1982-89 Artifact 1987-96 Wildlife 1989-96 Fruit/Flag

    Adminware Corporation
    © 1999-2009, 2011 Robin Harris
    Adminware is a trademark of Adminware Corporation.